Longhurst and Pingree Earn Post Season Honors

Longhurst and Pingree Earn Post Season Honors

Andrew Longhurst has been named to Second Team All-Conference which Men's Soccer Head Coaches vote for All-Conference selections while Michael Pingree was selected to join the Sportsmanship Team.

Maine Maritime forward Matthew Caron is the 2018 Men's Soccer Player of the Year, joined by teammate Joshua Reeks as the Defensive Player of the Year. Thomas College freshman Kyle Patterson is the Rookie of the Year.

In a vote of the conference coaches and Faculty Athletic Representatives (FARs), Husson University's Rod Ghanayem was honored as the Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Maine Maritime Head Coach Billy Shannon was selected by his peers as the Coach of the Year, and eight student-athletes were named to the Sportsmanship Team to headline the 2018 All-Conference announcement.

Joining Caron and Reeks on the All-Conference First Team are Maine Maritime teammates Evan Backus & Ryan Holmes; Adam Labrie, Justin Bell & Ben Vigue, Thomas; Robert Buonanno & Daniel Arriola, Northern Vermont-Johnson; Bryce Hayman, Husson; and Josh Geller, SUNY Canton

Joining Patterson and Ghanayem on the Second Team are John Folsom, Northern Vermont-Johnson; Edward Malinoski, Jr & Kyle Smith, SUNY Canton; Abukar Hassan, Northern Vermont-Lyndon; Andrew Longhurst, UMaine-Farmington; Dylan Bryce, Ali Essallamy & Ian Lee, Husson; and Jonathan Dutka, Thomas.

The NAC Men's Soccer Sportsmanship Team is reserved for those who have distinguished themselves through demonstrated acts of sportsmanship and ethical behavior. The honorees have positively affected the soccer culture and environment and clearly demonstrate sportsmanship and integrity.

 

2018 NAC Men's Soccer All-Conference Teams

First Team All-Conference      
F- Matthew Caron Junior Scarborough, Maine Maine Maritime
F- Robert Buonanno Junior Wolcott, Vermont Northern Vermont-Johnson
F- Adam Labrie Senior Yarmouth, Maine Thomas
M- Daniel Arriola Junior Romeoville, Illinois Northern Vermont- Johnson
M- Evan Backus Junior Farmington, Maine Maine Maritime
M- Justin Bell Freshman Hamilton Parish, Bermuda Thomas
M- Josh Geller Senior Monroe, New York SUNY Canton
D- Ryan Holmes Sophomore Newmarket, New Hampshire Maine Maritime
D- Bryce Hayman Freshman Gray, Maine Husson
D- Ben Vigue Senior Yarmouth, Maine Thomas
GK- Joshua Reeks Senior Bedford, New Hampshire Maine Maritime
       
Second Team All-Conference      
F- Kyle Patterson Freshman Gorham, Maine Thomas
F- Edward Malinoski Jr. Senior Evans Mills, New York SUNY Canton
F- Kyle Smith Senior Evans Mills, New York SUNY Canton
F- Ian Lee Junior Madawaska, Maine Husson
M- Ali Essallamy Freshman Fez, Morocco Husson
M- Rod Ghanayem Senior Orlando, Florida Husson
M- Abukar Hassan Senior South Burlington, Vermont Northern Vermont- Lyndon
D- Andrew Longhurst Junior Middletown, Delaware UMaine-Farmington
D- Dylan Bryce Senior Smithburg, Maryland Husson
D- John Folsom Senior Califon, New Jersey Northern Vermont- Johnson
GK- Jonathan Dutka Senior Durham, New Hampshire Thomas
       
Player of the Year      
Matthew Caron Junior Scarborough, Maine Maine Maritime
       
Defensive Player of the Year      
Joshua Reeks Senior Bedford, New Hampshire Maine Maritime
       
Rookie of the Year      
Kyle Patterson Freshman Gorham, Maine Thomas
       
Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year      
Rod Ghanayem Senior Orlando, Florida Husson
       
Coach of the Year      
Billy Shannon     Maine Maritime
       
Sportsmanship Team      
Kevin Valesquez Sophomore Patchogue, New York SUNY Canton
Michael Pingree Junior Cornish, Maine UMaine-Farmington
Bryce Hayman Freshman Gray, Maine Husson University
Evan Daigneault Junior Newfane, Vermont Northern Vermont-Johnson
Jacob Nelson Senior Guildhall, Vermont Northern Vermont-Lyndon
Eli Olson Senior Charleston, Maine Maine Maritime Academy
Parker Thompson Junior Washburn, Maine UMaine-Presque Isle
Jonathan Dutka Senior Durham, New Hampshire Thomas College

 

Click HERE to download a pdf list of All-Conference honorees.